CREDIT: A24

If I were in charge of unilaterally selecting the Oscars, here is who would be selected. Nominees are listed alphabetically, winners in bold.

Best Picture
A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
Greener Grass
Ready or Not
Uncut Gems
Under the Silver Lake

Best Director
Matt Bettinelli-Olpin and Tyler Gillett, Ready or Not
Jocelyn DeBoer and Dawn Luebbe, Greener Grass
Marielle Heller, A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
David Robert Mitchell, Under the Silver Lake
Josh and Benny Safdie, Uncut Gems

Lead Actress
Lupita Nyong’o, Us
Jessica Rothe, Happy Death Day 2 U
Rosa Salazar, Alita: Battle Angel
Octavia Spencer, Ma
Samara Weaving, Ready or Not

Lead Actor
Robert Downey Jr., Avengers: Endgame
Taron Egerton, Rocketman
Andrew Garfield, Under the Silver Lake
Adam Sandler, Uncut Gems
Matthias Schoenaerts, The Mustang

Supporting Actress
Laura Dern, Marriage Story
Jennifer Lopez, Hustlers
Elisabeth Moss, Us
Virginia Newcomb, The Death of Dick Long
Florence Pugh, Little Women

Supporting Actor
Kevin Garnett, Uncut Gems
Tom Hanks, A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
Psyduck, Detective Pikachu
Sam Rockwell, Richard Jewell
Song Kang-ho, Parasite

Adapted Screenplay
Paul Mayeda Berges, Gurinder Chadha, and Sarfraz Mansoor, Blinded by the Light
Micah Fitzerman-Blue and Noah Harpster, A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
Greta Gerwig, Little Women
Christopher Landon, Happy Death Day 2 U
Lorene Scafaria, Hustlers

Original Screenplay
Bong Joon-ho and Han Jin-won, Parasite
Ronald Bronstein, Josh Safdie, and Ben Safdie, Uncut Gems
Guy Busick and R. Christopher Murphy, Ready or Not
Jocelyn DeBoer and Dawn Luebbe, Greener Grass
David Robert Mitchell, Under the Silver Lake

Original Score
Max Richter and Lorne Balfe, Ad Astra
Daniel Pemberton, Motherless Brooklyn
Oneohtrix Point Never, Uncut Gems
Michael Abels, Us

Original Song
“Glasgow (No Place Like Home),” written by Mary Steenburgen, Caitlin Smith, and Kate York, Wild Rose
“Swan Song,” written by Dua Lipa, Justin Tranter, Kennedi Lykken, Mattias Larsson, Robin Fredriksson, and Thomas Holkenborg, Alita: Battle Angel

Cinematography
Jörg Widmer, A Hidden Life
Luca Bigazzi, Loro
Pawel Pogorzelski, Midsommar
Michael Gioulakis, Under the Silver Lake
Michael Gioulakis, Us

Animated Feature
The Lego Movie 2
Missing Link
Toy Story 4

Costume Design
Ruth E. Carter, Dolemite is My Name
Lauren Oppelt, Greener Grass
Mark Bridges, Joker
Jenny Eagan, Knives Out
Kym Barrett, Us

Film Editing
Thelma Schoonmaker, The Irishman
Yang Jin-mo, Parasite
Terel Gibson, Ready or Not
Ronald Bronstein and Benny Safdie, Uncut Gems
Julio C. Perez IV, Under the Silver Lake

Makeup and Hairstyling
Bombshell
Ready or Not

Production Design
Greener Grass
Knives Out
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Parasite
Us

Sound Editing
Avengers: Endgame
Ford v. Ferrari
Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker

Sound Mixing
Avengers: Endgame
Ford v. Ferrari
Her Smell
Uncut Gems
Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker

Visual Effects
Alita: Battle Angel
Dumbo
Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker

Documentary
Apollo 11
Hail Satan?
Making Waves: The Art of Cinematic Sound

Foreign Language Film
Loro
Parasite
Portrait of a Lady on Fire

Animated Short
Hair Love

Live Action Short
Nefta Football Club

Documentary Short Subject
Learning to Skateboard in a Warzone (If You’re a Girl)