ONLY 2 DAYS LEFT!

(Correction: On the original post, I had the nominees for adapted and original screenplay switched up.  A few of you figured this out and made your picks accordingly.  One submitter did not figure it out, but I will transfer those selections to the correct categories, so all the picks will be counted correctly.)

The 2010 Oscars are soon approaching.  The ceremony will air at 8:00 PM Eastern Time on Sunday, February 27, on ABC, to be exact, which means there is still enough time for another Oscar prediction contest.  This particular contest is of the simple pick the winners variety.  The winner will receive nothing, except for bragging rights.  Keep in mind, if you make predictions but do not enter this contest, whatever bragging rights you earn will not be official.  Winning this contest will make those rights official.  Come next year, the prize of this contest may have some monetary value.

Also next year, I am planning to also include an alternative oscar contest, which will quiz you on your predicting abilities for various random aspects of the Oscar results and telecast (How long will the show be?  Who will be the first winner to cry?  Who will have the longest acceptance speech?, etc.).  I did not feel that I had enough time this year to fully do justice to the alternative contest, thus why it will be making its initial appearance next year.

The list of nominees appears below.  To enter the contest, predict the winner in each category and e-mail your predictions to me at jeffmalonesemailaccount@gmail.com.  All entries must be received by 7:59 on Sunday, February 27.

Best Picture 
127 Hours
Black Swan
The Fighter
Inception
The Kids Are All Right
The King’s Speech
The Social Network
Toy Story 3
True Grit
Winter’s Bone

Best Actor
Javier Bardem, Biutiful
Jeff Bridges, True Grit
Jesse Eisenberg, The Social Network
Colin Firth, The King’s Speech
James Franco, 127 Hours

Best Actress
Annette Bening, The Kids Are All Right
Nicole Kidman, Rabbit Hole
Jennifer Lawrence, Winter’s Bone
Natalie Portman, Black Swan
Michelle Williams, Blue Valentine

Best Supporting Actor
Christian Bale, The Fighter
John Hawkes, Winter’s Bone
Jeremy Renner, The Town
Mark Ruffalo, The Kids Are All Right
Geoffrey Rush, The King’s Speech

Best Supporting Actress
Amy Adams, The Fighter
Helena Bonham Carter, The King’s Speech
Melissa Leo, The Fighter
Hailee Steinfeld, True Grit
Jacki Weaver, Animal Kingdom

Best Director
Darren Aronofsky, Black Swan
Joel Coen and Ethan Coen, True Grit
David Fincher, The Social Network
Tom Hooper, The King’s Speech
David O. Russell, The Fighter

Original Screenplay
Mike Leigh, Another Year
Scott Silver, Paul Tamasy, Eric Johnson, and Keith Dorrington, The Fighter
Christopher Nolan, Inception
Lisa Cholodenko and Stuart Blumberg, The Kids Are All Right
David Seidler, The King’s Speech

Adapted Screenplay
Danny Boyle and Simon Beaufoy, 127 Hours
Aaron Sorkin, The Social Network
Michael Arndt, John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton, Lee Unkrich, Toy Story 3
Joel Coen and Ethan Coen, True Grit
Debra Granik and Anne Rosellini, Winter’s Bone

Documentary Feature
Exit Through the Gift Shop
Gasland
Inside Job
Restrepo
Waste Land

Documentary Short
Killing in the Name
Poster Girl
Strangers No More
Sun Come Up
The Warriors of Qiugang

Animated Feature
How to Train Your Dragon
The Illusionist
Toy Story 3

Foreign Language Film
Biutiful (Mexico)
Dogtooth (Greece)
In a Better World (Denmark)
Incendies (Canada)
Outside the Law (Hors-la-Loi) (Algeria)

Film Editing
127 Hours
Black Swan
The Fighter
The King’s Speech
The Social Network

Cinematography
Black Swan
Inception
The King’s Speech
The Social Network
True Grit

Art Direction
Alice in Wonderland
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 1
Inception
The King’s Speech
True Grit

Animated Short Film
Day & Night
The Gruffalo
Let’s Pollute
The Lost Thing
Madagascar, Carnet de Voyage (Madagascar, a Journey Diary)

Live Action Short Film
The Confession
The Crush
God of Love
Na Wewe
Wish 143

Visual Effects
Alice in Wonderland
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 1
Hereafter
Inception
Iron Man 2

Sound Mixing
Inception
The King’s Speech
Salt
The Social Network
True Grit

Sound Editing
Inception
Toy Story 3
TRON: Legacy
True Grit
Unstoppable

Costume Design
Alice in Wonderland
I Am Love
The King’s Speech
The Tempest
True Grit

Makeup
Barney’s Version
The Way Back
The Wolfman

Original Score
A.R. Rahman, 127 Hours
John Powell, How to Train Your Dragon
Hans Zimmer, Inception
Alexandre Desplat, The King’s Speech
Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross, The Social Network

Original Song
“If I Rise,” by A.R. Rahman, Dido, and Rollo Armstrong, 127 Hours
“Coming Home,” by Tom Douglas, Troy Verges, and Hillary Lindsey, Country Strong
“I See the Light,” by Alan Menken and Glenn Slater, Tangled
“We Belong Together,” by Randy Newman, Toy Story 3