2012 was the first year since I’ve been keeping track of my moviegoing that I did not set a new record, as I fell a few short of last year’s 75.  70 seems to be the new benchmark that I have got to be hitting each year, so I at least managed that.   As usual, included with the list of titles are grades, dates, showtimes, theatre locations, and folks I saw the movies with.

1. Sherlock Holmes: A Game of ShadowsB- (1/14, 7:40 PM, AMC Hamilton, Hamilton, NJ; Laura Janousek)
2. Mission Impossible: Ghost Protocol in IMAX – A- (1/19, 1:35 PM, AMC Neshaminy, Bensalem, PA; myself)
3. The Girl with the Dragon TattooB+ (1/24, 1:15 PM, Regal United Artists Oxford Valley, Langhorne, PA; myself)
4. The ArtistB+ (1/25, 1:30 PM, Oxford Valley; myself)
5. HaywireA- (1/28, 7:45 PM, Oxford Valley; Jeff Smith)
6. Pina in 3D – B (1/30, 1:05 PM, Neshaminy; myself)
7. A Dangerous MethodB+ (1/31, 12:10 PM, Neshaminy; myself)
8. One for the MoneyC+ (2/3, 2:00 PM, Oxford Valley; Bob and Sue Malone)
9. The Woman in BlackB- (2/27, 2:20 PM, Oxford Valley; myself)
10. ChronicleA- (2/28, 1:35 PM, Oxford Valley; myself)
11. John Carter in 3D – B- (3/11, 1:30 PM, Oxford Valley; Bob Malone)
12. WanderlustB+ (3/14, 1:15 PM, Oxford Valley; myself)
13. Jeff, Who Lives at HomeB+ (3/20, 1:15 PM, Hamilton; myself)
14. Seeking JusticeB- (3/21, 1:20 PM, Neshaminy; myself)
15. The Hunger GamesA- (3/23, 1:20 PM, Oxford Valley; myself)
16. 21 Jump St.B+ (3/23, 10:20 PM, Oxford Valley; Dave Coyle, Jason Tkach, Walter Wojcik)
17. Friends with KidsC+ (3/28, 1:05 PM, Neshaminy; myself)
18. Wrath of the TitansD+ (3/30, 10:20 PM, Oxford Valley; Jason Tkach)
19. Casa de mi PadreB (4/3, 12:00 PM, Neshaminy; myself)
20. The Cabin in the WoodsA (4/13, 8:00 PM, Regal Plymouth Meeting, Conshohocken, PA; Jason Tkach; also 4/21, 8:10 PM, Oxford Valley; Jeff Smith and Walter Wojcik)
21. LockoutB- (5/1, 2:25 PM, Neshaminy; myself)
22. Marvel’s The Avengers in 3D – B+ (5/4, 9;20 PM, Oxford Valley; Jason Tkach and Walter Wojcik)
23. The Five-Year EngagementB (5/6, 7:25 PM, Oxford Valley; Kaity Malone)
24. The DictatorB (5/29, 1:10 PM, Oxford Valley; myself)
25. Men in Black 3 in 3D – B (6/1, 10:00 PM, Oxford Valley; Jason Tkach)
26. That’s My BoyB- (6/15, 10:10 PM, Oxford Valley; Walter Wojcik)
27. Prometheus in 3D – B (6/20, 12:20 PM, Oxford Valley; myself)
28. Something From Nothing: The Art of RapB (6/21, 1:30 PM, Neshaminy; myself)
29. Safety Not Guaranteed A- (6/24, 7:40 PM, Neshaminy; Kaity Malone)
30. Moonrise Kingdom – A- (6/29, 7:20 PM, Oxford Valley; Kaity Malone)
31. Rock of AgesC+ (7/2, 12:10 PM, Oxford Valley; myself)
32. TedB- (7/2, 7:50 PM, Oxford Valley; Jeff Smith and Walter Wojcik)
33. The Amazing Spider-ManB (7/6, 3:45 PM, Oxford Valley; Bob Malone, Sue Malone, Kaity Malone, and Anne Cree)
34. To Rome with LoveB- (7/13, 7:15 PM, Neshaminy; Kaity Malone)
35. Katy Perry: Part of Me in 3D – B+ (7/16, 1:15 PM, Oxford Valley; myself)
36. Magic MikeB+ (7/18, 1:20 PM, Oxford Valley; myself)
37. The Dark Knight RisesA- (7/23, 7:00 PM, Oxford Valley; Bob Malone, Kaity Malone, Anne Cree, and Becca Mutek; also in IMAX, 9/6, 12:30 PM, Regal United Artists King of Prussia, King of Prussia, PA; myself)
38. SavagesC+ (7/25, 1:50 PM, Oxford Valley; myself)
39. Total RecallC- (8/9, 7:40 PM, Regal Manahawkin; Martin Malone, Jane Malone, Beth Woods, Rory Woods, Wesley Woods, and Riley Woods)
40. Ruby SparksA- (8/13, 7:50 PM, Hamilton; Kaity Malone and Becca Mutek)
41. Hope SpringsB+ (8/14, 1:40 PM, Oxford Valley; Claire Dansbury and Grace Stanford)
42. Rifftrax Live: Manos: The Hands of Fate (8/16, 8:00 PM, Neshaminy; myself)
43. Brave – B (8/21, 11:50 AM, Oxford Valley; myself)
44. The Expendables 2 – B- (8/31, 7:55 PM, Oxford Valley; Jeff Smith)
45. Beasts of the Southern Wild – B+ (9/4, 11:45 AM, Hamilton; myself)
46. The Campaign – B- (9/7, 2:40 PM, Oxford Valley; myself)
47. Celeste & Jesse Forever – B (9/11, 1:45 PM, Neshaminy; myself)
48. The Possession – C+ (9/17, 2:50 PM, Oxford Valley; myself)
49. Robot & Frank – B+ (9/18, 11:35  AM, Neshaminy; myself)
50. House at the End of the StreetC (9/25, 2:20 PM, Oxford Valley; myself)
51. End of Watch B+ (9/26, 1:40 PM, Oxford Valley; myself)
52. LooperA (9/28, 1:40 PM, Oxford Valley; Rob Malone)
53. The Master – B+ (9/29, 7:15 PM, Oxford Valley; Bob and Sue Malone)
54. Trouble with the Curve – C+ (10/2, 1:05 PM, Oxford Valley; Claire Dansbury and Grace Stanford)
55. Pitch Perfect – B (10/8, 2:20 PM, Oxford Valley; myself)
56. Argo – A- (10/13, 7:10 PM, Oxford Valley; Bob and Sue Malone)
57. Seven Pyschopaths – B+ (10/15, 1:40 PM, Oxford Valley; myself)
58. Sinister – B+ (10/17, 2:20 PM, Oxford Valley; myself)
59. Rifftrax Live: Birdemic (10/25, 8:00 PM, Neshaminy; myself)
60. Paranormal Activity 4 – C (10/31, 2:00 PM, Oxford Valley; myself)
61. Flight – A (11/4, 1:00 PM, Oxford Valley; Bob Malone, Sue Malone, Claire Dansbury, and Grace Stanford)
62. Cloud Atlas – B+ (11/13, 12:40 PM, Oxford Valley; myself)
63. The Perks of Being a Wallflower – A- (11/15, 12:15 PM, Hamilton; myself)
64. Wreck-It Ralph – A- (11/26, 12:50 PM, Oxford Valley; Jeff Smith)
65. Skyfall – B+ (11/27, 11:35 AM, Oxford Valley; myself)
66. Killing Them Softly – B+ (12/3, 11:50 AM, Oxford Valley; myself)
67. Lincoln – A- (12/4, 11:40 AM, Oxford Valley; myself)
68. Life of Pi in 3D –  B+ (12/10, 1:10 PM, Oxford Valley; myself)
69. Hitchcock – B- (12/11, 1:30 PM, Neshaminy; Kaity Malone)
70. The Guilt Trip – B- (12/19, 7:10 PM, Oxford Valley; Kaity Malone and Hannah Plumridge)
71. Les Miserables – B (12/26, 12:00 PM, Oxford Valley; Bob Malone, Sue Malone, Kaity Malone, Claire Dansbury, Pat Dansbury, Anne Cree, and Becca Mutek)