2017 movies had me like… (Photo Credit: Kaity Malone)

(Included with the list of titles are grades, dates, showtimes, theatre locations, and folks I saw the movies with.)

Now that I see movies as part of my job, I was easily able to break my yearly moviegoing record by September. I hope to break it again in 2018, as I hope to go more often when it is not work-related.

1. TowerB+ (1/4, 7:00 PM, Greenwich Lane Screening Room, New York, NY; myself)
2. Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find ThemB (1/5, 6:45 PM, Regal E-Walk, New York, NY; myself)
3. Monster TrucksC+ (1/7, 10:00 AM, E-Walk, New York, NY; Kaity Malone)
4. Bitter HarvestC- (1/11, 4:00 PM, Park Avenue Screening Room, New York, NY; myself)
5. The Bye Bye ManB- (1/11, 7:30 PM, AMC Empire, New York, NY; myself)
6. I Am Not Your NegroB (1/12, 6:00 PM, Magno Screening Room, New York, NY; myself)
7. SilenceB+ (1/13, 6:50 PM, Regal Union Square, New York, NY; myself)
8. The SalesmanB (1/17, 3:00 PM, Cohen Media Group Screening Room, New York, NY; myself)
9. SplitB+ (1/20, 7:55 PM, Regal Oxford Valley, Langhorne, PA; myself)
10. A Dog’s PurposeC (1/23, 6:30 PM, E-Walk; myself)
11. The Space Between UsC (1/25, 6:00 PM, Magno Screening Room; myself)
12. Resident Evil: The Final Chapter in RPX 3D – C (1/26, 7:00 PM, Regal United Artists Court Street, Brooklyn, NY; myself)
13. FencesB+ (1/27, 9:15 PM, Court Street; myself)
14. LionB+ (1/28, 8:15 PM, Angelika Film Center, New York, NY; Kaity Malone)
15. John Wick: Chapter 2B (2/6, 6:00 PM, Magno Screening Room; myself)
16. A Cure for WellnessB- (2/8, 2:00 PM, Dolby 88 Screening Room, New York, NY; myself)
17. The Great WallC+ (2/15, 6:30 PM, E-Walk; myself)
18. LoganB+ (2/16, 5:00 PM, E-Walk; Rob Malone)
19. Get OutB+ (2/24, 7:45 PM, Regal Battery Park, New York, NY; myself)
20. Before I FallB- (2/27, 6:00 PM, Magno Screening Room; myself)
21. The Sense of an EndingC- (3/1, 7:00 PM, AMC Lincoln Square, New York, NY; myself)
22. WilsonB (3/2, 6:00 PM, Fox Screening Room, New York, NY; myself)
23. Cézanne et MoiC (3/6, 6:00 PM, Dolby 24 Screening Room, New York, NY; myself)
24. DeanB (3/9, 10:00 AM, Dolby 88 Screening Room; myself)
25. T2 TrainspottingB (3/13, 7:00 PM, AMC Lincoln Square; myself)
26. Their Finest – B (3/15, 6:00 PM, Magno Screening Room; myself)
27. 3 Generations – C (3/16, 4:00 PM, Magno Screening; myself)
28. Life (2017) – C+ (3/22, 7:00 PM, AMC Empire; myself)
29. Free Fire – C+ (3/27, 6:00 PM, Park Avenue Screening Room; myself)
30. Raw – B (3/30, 8:45 PM, Alamo Drafthouse, Brooklyn, NY; myself)
31. Born in China – C- (4/5, 4:00 PM, AMC Empire; myself)
32. Going in Style – C (4/5, 7:00 PM, AMC Lincoln Square; myself)
33. The Lost City of Z – B (4/6, 10:00 AM, Magno Screening Room; myself)
34. The Dinner – C (4/6, 6:00 PM, Magno Screening Room; myself)
35. Rifftrax Live: Samurai Cop (4/13, 8:00 PM, Union Square; myself)
36. Beauty and the Beast (2017) – B- (4/14, 7:45 PM, AMC Neshaminy, Bensalem, PA; Bob and Sue Malone)
37. The Fate of the Furious – B- (4/15, 7:45 PM, Oxford Valley; myself)
38. The Promise – B- (4/17, 3:00 PM, Magno Screening Room; myself)
39. The Little Hours – B (4/19, 10:00 AM, Magno Screening Room; myself)
40. Unforgettable – B- (4/19, 7:00 PM, AMC Lincoln Square; myself)
41. 2017 Tribeca Film Festival: PsychopathsB- (4/21, 1:15 PM, Cinépolis Chelsea, New York, NY; myself)
42. 2017 Tribeca Film Festival: “Last Exit” Shorts (4/23, 1:45 PM, Cinépolis Chelsea; myself)
42a. Oh Damn – B
42b. Don’t Mess with Julie Whitfield – B-
42c. Cul-De-Sac – B-
42d. Retouch – B
42e. Buckets – B
42f. Baraka – B
43. Sleight – B- (4/24, 7:00 PM, Dolby 88 Screening Room; myself)
44. 2017 Tribeca Film Festival: The Clapper – C+ (4/26, 3:00 PM, Cinépolis Chelsea; Marissa Sblendorio)
45. Guardians of the Galaxy vol. 2 – B (4/26, 6:00 PM, AMC Empire; myself)
46. 2017 Tribeca Film Festival: The Circle – B- (4/27, 10:00 AM, Cinépolis Chelsea; Marissa Sblendorio)
47. 2017 Tribeca Film Festival: Take Me – B+ (4/28, 12:15 PM, Cinépolis Chelsea; myself)
48. 2017 Tribeca Film Festival: Copwatch – B- (4/29, 1:15 PM, Cinépolis Chelsea; myself)
49. The Hero – B (5/3, 6:00 PM, Dolby 24 Screening Room; myself)
50. Lowriders – C+ (5/3, 8:00 PM, Magno Screening Room; myself)
51. The Wall (2017) – B- (5/4, 10:00 AM, Park Avenue Screening Room; myself)
52. Alien: Covenant – B+ (5/5, 5:30 PM, AMC Lincoln Square; myself)
53. King Arthur: Legend of the Sword – C+ (5/8, 11:00 AM, WB Screening Room, New York, NY; myself)
54. Snatched – C (5/8, 7:00 PM, AMC Lincoln Square; Marissa Sblendorio)
55. Everything, Everything – C+ (5/17, 7:00 PM, AMC Empire; myself)
56. Baywatch – C- (5/22, 6:00 PM, AMC Lincoln Square; myself)
57. Beatriz at Dinner – B (5/24, 10:00 AM, Park Avenue Screening Room; myself)
58. It Comes at Night – B+ (5/31, 10:00 AM, Park Avenue Screening Room; myself)
59. 3 Idiotas – B (5/31, 7:30 PM, AMC Loews 34th Street, New York, NY; myself)
60. Megan Leavey – B- (6/5, 6:00 PM, Magno Screening Room; myself)
61. The Mummy (2017)- C- (6/6, 6:00 PM, Regal E-Walk; myself)
62. The Bad Batch – B+ (6/7, 6:00 PM, Magno Screening Room; myself)
63. The Big Sick – A (6/12, 7:00 PM, Union Square; myself)
64. Lady Macbeth – A- (6/14, 4:00 PM, Magno Screening Room; myself)
65. 47 Meters Down – B- (6/14, 6:00 PM, E-Walk; Kaity Malone)
66. Brigsby Bear – B+ (6/14, 5:00 PM, Sony Screening Room, New York, NY; myself)
67. Rifftrax Live: Summer Shorts Beach Party (6/15, 8:00 PM, Union Square; myself)
68. Okja – B+ (6/19, 6:00 PM, Park Avenue Screening Room; myself)
69. The Beguiled (2017) – B+ (6/20, 10:00 AM, Bryant Park Screening Room, New York, NY; myself)
70. War for the Planet of the Apes – B+ (6/21, 6:30 PM, AMC Lincoln Square; Rob Malone)
71. Baby Driver – B+ (6/22, 7:00 PM, AMC Empire; myself)
72. Despicable Me 3 – B- (6/26, 6:30 PM, E-Walk; myself)
73. A Ghost Story – C+ (6/28, 10:00 AM; Dolby 88 Screening Room; myself)
74. Spider-Man: Homecoming – B (6/28, 6:00 PM, AMC Kips Bay, New York, NY; Kaity Malone and Marissa Sblendorio)
75. The Book of Henry – C (6/29, 7:10 PM, Landmark Sunshine, New York, NY; myself)
76. Wonder Woman – A- (7/7, 7:00 PM, Union Square; myself)
77. Wish Upon – C (7/10, 7:00 PM, AMC Empire; myself)
78. Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets – B+ (7/11, 10:00 AM, AMC Empire; myself)
79. Detroit – B+ (7/19, 4:00 PM, Light Iron, New York, NY; myself)
80. Dunkirk in IMAX 70MM – B+ (7/19, 7:00 PM, AMC Lincoln Square; myself)
81. Whose Streets? – B (7/20, 6:00 PM, Magno Screening Room; myself)
82. Atomic Blonde – B (7/24, 6:30 PM, AMC Empire; Rob Malone)
83. Wind River – B (7/25, 10:00 AM, Dolby 24 Screening Room; myself)
84. An Inconvenient Sequel: Truth to Power – B- (7/25, 4:00 PM, Paramount Screening Room, New York, NY; myself)
85. Ingrid Goes West – B (7/26, 6:00 PM, AMC Lincoln Square; myself)
86. Good Time – B (7/31, 4:00 PM, Digital Arts, New York, NY; myself)
87. The Dark Tower – D+ (8/2, 7:00 PM, AMC Lincoln Square; myself)
88. Patti Cake$ – B- (8/3, 10:00 AM, Fox Screening Room; myself)
89. Birth of the Dragon – C- (8/3, 6:00 PM, Magno Screening Room; myself)
90. Annabelle: Creation – B- (8/12, 8:15 PM, Oxford Valley; Walt Wojcik)
91. Logan Lucky – B+ (8/14, 6:00 PM, Park Avenue Screening Room; myself)
92. Leap! – C (8/15, 10:00 AM, Magno Screening Room; myself)
93. The Tiger Hunter – C- (8/16, 6:00 PM, Magno Screening Room; myself)
94. Rifftrax Live: Doctor Who – The Five Doctors (8/17, 8:00 PM, AMC Empire; myself)
95. Close Encounters of the Third Kind – B+/A- (9/2, 9:40 PM, Oxford Valley; Walt Wojcik and Karl
96. Stronger – B (9/7, 10:00 AM, Dolby 88 Screening Room; myself)
97. Winning (2017) – C (9/7, 5:00 PM, Cinépolis Chelsea; myself)
98. Tulip Fever – C (9/8, 7:40 PM, Angelika Film Center; myself)
99. Brad’s Status – B (9/10, 10:00 AM, Magno Screening Room; myself)
100. Woodshock – D+ (9/12, 10:00 AM, Park Avenue Screening Room; myself)
101. Battle of the Sexes – B (9/13, 10:00 AM, Magno Screening Room; myself)
102. Victoria & Abdul – A- (9/13, 6:00 PM, Bryant Park Screening Room; myself)
103. Kingsman: The Golden Circle – B- (9/14, 6:30 PM, AMC Empire; Marissa Sblendorio)
104. mother! – A- (9/16, 8:00 PM, Cinépolis Chelsea; Kaity Malone)
105. Mark Felt: The Man Who Brought Down the White House – C- (9/18, 6:00 PM, Magno Screening Room; myself)
106. The LEGO Ninjago Movie – B (9/19, 4:00 PM, WB Screening Room; myself)
107. Friend Request – C- (9/20, 7:00 PM, AMC Empire; myself)
108. Human Flow – B- (9/21, 6:00 PM, Magno Screening Room; myself)
109. Zardoz – ??? (9/24, 9:30 PM, Alamo Drafthouse Brooklyn; Rob Malone and Chadd Harbold; myself)
110. American Made – B+ (9/25, 6:30 PM, AMC Empire; myself)
111. Professor Marston and the Wonder Women – B+ (9/28, 10:00 AM, Dolby 24 Screening Room; myself)
112. Wonderstruck – B+ (9/28, 6:00 PM, Magno Screening Room; myself)
113. My Little Pony: The Movie – C+ (10/1, 11:00 AM, AMC Empire; myself)
114. The Florida Project – B+ (10/2, 2:00 PM, Dolby 88 Screening Room; myself)
115. Marshall – B (10/4, 6:00 PM, Magno Screening Room; myself)
116. The Killing of a Sacred Deer – B- (10/5, 7:00 PM, Soho House, New York, NY; myself)
117. Blade Runner 2049 – B+ (10/8, 1:30 PM, BAM Rose Cinemas, Brooklyn, NY; Rob Malone)
118. Breathe – C (10/9, 10:00 AM, Park Avenue Screening Room; myself)
119. The Foreigner – B- (10/9, 6:00 PM, Park Avenue Screening Room; myself)
120. The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected) – B+ (10/10, 10:00 AM, Park Avenue Screening Room; myself)
121. Happy Death Day – B+ (10/10, 6:30 PM, AMC Empire; myself)
122. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – A- (10/11, 4:00 PM, Magno Screening Room; myself)
123. Only the Brave – C+ (10/16, 7:30 PM, AMC Empire; myself)
124. Novitiate – B+ (10/17, 6:00 PM, Sony Screening Room; myself)
125. All I See is You – C+ (10/18, 10:00 AM, Park Avenue Screening Room; myself)
126. The Snowman – D+ (10/18, 6:30 PM, AMC Loews 19th Street East, New York, NY; myself)
127. The Square – B (10/19, 6:00 PM, Magno Screening Room; myself)
128. Thank You for Your Service – B- (10/23, 6:30 PM, AMC Lincoln Square; myself)
129. Suburbicon – C (10/24, 6:30 PM, Paramount Screening Room; myself)
130. Thelma – B+ (10/25, 10:00 AM, Soho House; myself)
131. Last Flag Flying – B (10/25, 6:00 PM, Digital Arts; myself)
132. Thor: Ragnarok – B (10/26, 6:00 PM, AMC Loews 34th Street; myself)
133. Blade of the Immortal – B (10/31, 10:00 AM, Magno Screening Room; myself)
134. Lady Bird – A- (11/1, 10:00 AM, Park Avenue Screening Room; myself)
135. The Man Who Invented Christmas – C+ (11/2, 6:00 PM, Dolby 24 Screening Room; myself)
136. I Love You, Daddy (11/6, 3:00 PM, Dolby 88 Screening Room; myself)
137. Murder on the Orient Express (2017) – C+ (11/6, 6:30 PM, AMC Lincoln Square; Mike Stewart)
138. Daddy’s Home 2 – B- (11/7, 6:30 PM, AMC Lincoln Square; myself)
139. Darkest Hour – C+ (11/8, 10:00 AM, Bryant Park Screening Room; myself)
140. Call Me by Your Name – B (11/8, 8:00 PM, Magno Screening Room; myself)
141. Wonder – B (11/14, 10:00 AM, Magno Screening Room; myself)
142. IT (2017) – B+ (11/14, 7:15 PM, Union Square; myself)
143. I, Tonya – A- (11/15, 10:00 AM, Park Avenue Screening Room; myself)
144. Justice League – (11/15, 7:00 PM, AMC Lincoln Square; myself)
145. The Shape of Water – B+ (11/21, 6:00 PM, Magno Screening Room; myself)
146. Wonder Wheel – C- (11/27, 10:30 AM, Park Avenue Screening Room; myself)
147. The Disaster Artist – A- (11/28, 7:00 PM, Museum of Modern Art, New York, NY; Marissa Sblendorio)
148. Molly’s Game – B- (12/5, 2:00 PM, Magno Screening Room; myself)
149. Hostiles – C+ (12/6, 10:00 AM, Crosby Street Hotel Screening Room, New York, NY; myself)
150. The Post – B (12/6, 6:00 PM, Dolby 88 Screening Room; myself)
151. Happy End – C+ (12/7, 2:00 PM, Sony Screening Room; myself)
152. Film Stars Don’t Die in LiverpoolB (12/7, 5:00 PM, Sony Screening Room; myself)
153. Please Stand By – B (12/12, 10:00 AM, Dolby 88 Screening Room; myself)
154. Star Wars: The Last Jedi – A- (12/15, 3:45 PM, Alamo Drafthouse Brooklyn; Rob Malone, Kaity Malone, and Erin McGill)
155. Phantom Thread – B (12/18, 6:00 PM, AMC Lincoln Square; myself)
156. Downsizing – B (12/19, 4:00 PM, Paramount Screening Room; myself)
157. All the Money in the World – B (12/20, 6:00 PM, Park Avenue Screening Room; myself)
158. Coco – B (12/27, 6:40 PM, Oxford Valley; myself while my family went to Darkest Hour)