2018: A Year at the Movies

Leave a comment

Movies are all about the connections we make. (Photo Credit: Kaity Malone)

(Included with the list of titles are grades, dates, showtimes, theatre locations, and folks I saw the movies with.)

1. Insidious: The Last KeyC+ (1/2, 6:30 PM, AMC Lincoln Square, New York, NY; myself)
2. Paddington 2 – B+ (1/3, 6:00 PM, WB Screening Room, New York, NY; myself)
3. 12 Strong – C (1/8, 6:00 PM, WB Screening Room; myself)
4. The Commuter – B+ (1/9, 7:00 PM, Magno Screening Room, New York, NY; myself)
5. Forever My Girl – D+ (1/10, 10:00 AM, Magno; myself)
6. A Fantastic Woman – B+ (1/12, 2:00 PM, Sony Screening Room, New York, NY; myself)
7. The Final Year – B (1/15, 6:00 PM, Park Avenue Screening Room, New York, NY; myself)
8. Maze Runner: The Death Cure in RPX – B- (1/16, 6:00 PM, Regal E-Walk, New York, NY; Rob Malone)
9. Den of Thieves – C (1/17, 6:00 PM, AMC A, New York, NY; myself)
10. Like Me – B- (1/25, 7:00 PM, IFC Center, New York, NY; Rob Malone)
11. Nostalgia – C+ (1/31, 10:30 AM, Magno; myself)
12. Winchester – C (2/1, 7:00 PM, Regal Union Square, New York, NY; myself)
13. Peter Rabbit – B- (2/2, 11:00 AM, Lincoln Square; myself)
14. The Party (2018) – C+ (2/7, 10:00 AM, Magno; myself)
15. Fifty Shades FreedD+ (2/7, 6:30 PM, Lincoln Square; myself)
16. Early ManB (2/9, 3:30 PM, Park Avenue Screening Room; myself)
17. LovelessB (2/12, 2:00 PM, Sony Screening Room; myself)
18. Black PantherB (2/13, 6:00 PM, Lincoln Square; myself)
19. The Young Karl MarxC (2/15, 11:00 AM, The Metrograph, New York, NY; myself)
20. Red Sparrow in RPX – B- (2/15, 6:00 PM, E-Walk; Michael Stewart)
21. AnnihilationA (2/20, 7:00 PM, E-Walk; myself)
22. The EndlessB+ (2/21, 6:00 PM, Magno; myself; also 4/7, 7:20 PM, IFC Center; myself)
23. ThoroughbredsB- (2/22, 6:00 PM, Magno; myself)
24. FoxtrotB (2/26, 11:00 AM, Sony Screening Room; myself)
25. Strangers: Prey at NightC- (2/26 6:00 PM Magno; myself)
26. Death Wish (2018) – C+ (2/28, 7:00 PM, Lincoln Square; myself)
27. GringoB- (3/6, 7:30 PM, Lincoln Square; myself)
28. UnsaneB+ (3/7, 10:00 AM, Park Avenue Screening Room; myself)
29. 7 Days in EntebbeC- (3/7, 6:00 PM, Magno; myself)
30. The China HustleB (3/8, 6:00 PM, Magno; myself)
31. Tomb Raider (2018) – C+ (3/14, 7:00 PM, AMC Empire; myself)
32. Isle of DogsA- (3/15, 6:00 PM, Dolby 88 Screening Room, New York, NY; myself)
33. Final PortraitC (3/19, 10:00 AM, Sony Screening Room; myself)
34. Midnight SunB- (3/19, 6:00 PM, Park Avenue Screening Room; myself)
35. Pacific Rim: UprisingC- (3/20, 6:30 PM, AMC Empire; myself)
36. Game Over, ManC- (3/22, 7:00 PM, AMC Empire; myself)
37. GeminiB+ (3/26, 7:00 PM, Crosby Hotel Screening Room, New York, NY; myself)
38. Ready Player One – B- (3/27, 7:00 PM, Lincoln Square; myself)
39. A Quiet Place – B+ (3/29, 6:30 PM, AMC Empire; myself)
40. Blockers – B (4/2, 6:30 PM, AMC Empire; myself)
41. The Rider – B (4/3, 6:00 PM, Sony Screening Room; myself)
42. The Death of Stalin – B+ (4/4, 6:00 PM, Alamo Drafthouse, Brooklyn, NY; myself)
43. RBG – B (4/5, 6:00 PM, Dolby 24 Screening Room, New York, NY; myself)
44. Truth or Dare – B- (4/10, 6:30 PM, AMC Empire; myself)
45. Rampage – C (4/11, 7:00 PM, Lincoln Square; myself)
46. On Chesil Beach – C- (4/12, 6:30 PM, Park Avenue Screening Room; myself)
47. A Wrinkle in Time – B- (4/15, 6:15 PM, Regal United Artists Court Street, Brooklyn, NY; myself)
48. I Feel Pretty – B+ (4/16, 6:00 PM, E-Walk; Marissa Sblendorio)
49. First Reformed – B+ (4/17, 6:00 PM, Park Avenue Screening Room; myself)
50. 2018 Tribeca Film Festival: DisobedienceB (4/18, 9:30 AM, Cinépolis Chelsea, New York, NY; myself)
51. 2018 Tribeca Film Festival: The Seagull – B- (4/22, 10:00 AM, Cinépolis Chelsea; myself)
52. Most Likely to Murder – B- (4/24, 7:30 PM, Alamo Drafthouse Brooklyn; myself)
53. 2018 Tribeca Film Festival: Little Woods – B+ (4/25, 9:30 AM, Cinépolis Chelsea; myself)
54. 2018 Tribeca Film Festival: Little Women (2018) Episode 1 (4/27, 5:00 PM, SVA Theater, New York, NY; myself)
55. Tully – B+ (4/30, 6:00 PM, Park Avenue Screening Room; myself)
56. BeastB (5/1, 6:00 PM, Magno; myself)
57. Overboard (2018) – B- (5/2, 7:30 PM AMC Empire; myself)
58. American AnimalsB+ (5/8, 6:00 PM, Magno; myself)
59. Breaking InC- (5/9, 6:30 PM, AMC Empire; myself)
60. Deadpool 2C+ (5/10, 4:30 PM, Lincoln Square; Kaity Malone)
61. Pope Francis: A Man of His Word – B+ (5/14, 6:00 PM, Magno; myself)
62. Solo: A Star Wars Story – B (5/21, 6:00 PM, Lincoln Square; myself)
63. Damsel – B+ (5/22, 6:00 PM, Magno; myself)
64. Avengers: Infinity War – B+ (5/28, 9:35 AM; Regal Oxford Valley, Langhorne, PA; Bob Malone)
65. Won’t You Be My Neighbor – B (5/29, 6:00 PM, Magno; myself)
66. AdriftB- (5/30, 7:00 PM, AMC Loews 34th Street, New York, NY; myself)
67. HereditaryB+ (5/31, 6:00 PM, Dolby 88 Screening Room; myself)
68. Hotel ArtemisC (6/4, 6:00 PM, Magno; myself)
69. Ocean’s 8B- (6/6, 7:00 PM, AMC Empire; myself)
70. BlindspottingB (6/7, 6:00 PM, Magno; myself)
71. Incredibles 2B+ (6/11, 6:00 PM, Lincoln Square; myself)
72. Jurassic World: Fallen KingdomB- (6/12, 6:00 PM, AMC Empire; myself)
73. Rifftrax Live: Space Mutiny (6/14, 8:00 PM, E-Walk; myself)
74. Sorry to Bother YouA (6/18, 7:00 PM, Magno; myself; also 8/17, 3:00 PM, Alamo Drafthouse Brooklyn; myself)
75. Three Identical StrangersB+ (6/19, 6:00 PM, Park Avenue Screening Room; myself)
76. Leave No TraceB (6/21, 6:00 PM; Park Avenue Screening Room; myself)
77. Sicario: Day of the SoldadoC (6/25, 7:00 PM, AMC Empire; Chris Regimenti)
78. Ant-Man and the WaspB (6/26, 7:00 PM, Lincoln Square; myself)
79. Uncle DrewB- (6/27, 10:00 AM, Magno; myself)
89. Don’t Worry, He Won’t Get Far on FootB-  (6/28, 7:30 PM, Lincoln Square; myself)
90. The First PurgeB- (7/2, 6:30 PM, AMC Empire; myself)
91. SkyscraperC (7/9, 6:30 PM, Lincoln Square; Margot Levinson)
92. Eighth GradeA- (7/10, 10:00 AM, Park Avenue Screening Room; myself)
93. Mamma Mia! Here We Go Again – C+ (7/16, 6:30 PM, AMC Empire; myself)
94. Never Goin’ BackB- (7/19, 5:00 PM, Tribeca Screening Room, New York, NY; myself)
95. Unfriended: Dark WebB- (7/20, 8:20 PM, Regal Battery Park, New York, NY; myself)
96. The Miseducation of Cameron PostB (7/24, 6:00 PM, Park Avenue Screening Room; myself)
97. Teen Titans Go! To the MoviesB+ (7/25, 7:00 PM, Lincoln Square; myself)
98. BlacKkKlansmanA- (7/31, 10:00 AM, Bryant Park Screening Room, New York, NY; myself)
99. Christopher RobinB (8/1, 6:00 PM, Lincoln Square; myself)
100. Mission: Impossible – Fallout – B+ (8/11, 3:15 PM, Oxford Valley; Bob Malone)
101. Crazy Rich AsiansB (8/13, 7:00 PM, Lincoln Square; myself)
102. Mile 22C- (8/15, 7:00 PM, AMC Empire; myself)
103. SearchingB+ (8/16, 7:00 PM, Lincoln Square; myself)
104. The MegC+ (8/19, 2:10 PM, Court Street; Rob Malone)
105. The Happytime MurdersB (8/20, 7:00 PM, AMC 34th Street; myself)
106. Monsters and MenB- (8/22, 6:00 PM, Park Avenue Screening Room; myself)
107. Rifftrax Live: Krull (8/23, 8:00 PM, E-Walk; myself)
108. The Little StrangerB- (8/27, 6:00 PM, Dolby 88 Screening Room; myself)
109. Love, GildaB (8/30, 4:00 PM, Digital Arts, New York, NY; myself)
110. The NunC+ (9/4, 6:00 PM, Lincoln Square; myself)
111. LizzieB- (9/5, 10:00 AM, Park Avenue Screening Room; myself)
112. PeppermintC- (9/5, 7:00 PM, Lincoln Square; myself)
113. The PredatorC+ (9/10, 7:00 PM, Lincoln Square; Chris Regimenti)
114. The Sisters BrothersB (9/11, 10:00 AM, Park Avenue Screening Room; myself)
115. A Simple FavorB+ (9/12, 10:00 AM, Park Avenue Screening Room; myself)
116. Assassination NationB+ (9/13, 6:00 PM, Dolby 88 Screening Room; myself)
117. MandyB- (9/16, 1:25 PM, Alamo Drafthouse Brooklyn; Rob Malone)
118. The House with a Clock in Its WallsC+ (9/17, 6:30 PM, AMC 34th Street; myself)
119. Life ItselfC- (9/18, 10:00 AM, Park Avenue Screening Room; myself)
120. Fahrenheit 11/9B (9/18, 8:30 PM, Dolby 24 Screening Room; myself)
121. The OathB- (9/20, 6:00 PM, Tribeca Screening Room; myself)
122. SmallfootB- (9/22, 11:00 AM, AMC Empire; myself)
123. Beautiful BoyB (9/24, 6:00 PM, Park Avenue Screening Room; myself)
124. The Hate U GiveB+ (9/25, 3:00 PM, Lincoln Square; myself)
125. Suspiria (2018) – B+ (9/25, 6:00 PM, Tribeca Screening Room; myself)
126. Bad Times at the El RoyaleB+ (9/27, 6:00 PM, E-Walk; Chris Regimenti)
127. First ManB (10/1, 6:30 PM, AMC Empire; Chris Regimenti)
128. Boy ErasedB+ (10/2, 6:00 PM, Park Avenue Screening Room; myself)
129. A Star is BornB (10/3, 5:30 PM, AMC 34th Street; myself)
130. The Old Man & the GunB+ (10/7, 3:00 PM, BAM Rose Cinemas, Brooklyn, NY; myself)
131. Goosebumps 2: Haunted HalloweenC+ (10/9, 5:00 PM, E-Walk; myself)
131. BurningB- (10/11, 6:00 PM, Tribeca Screening Room; myself)
132. Can You Ever Forgive Me?B+ (10/12, 7:00 PM, Whitby Hotel, New York, NY; myself)
133. Johnny English Strikes AgainB- (10/13, 4:00 PM, Tribeca Screening Room; myself)
134. Halloween (2018) – B+ (10/15, 6:30 PM, Lincoln Square; Rob Malone)
135. The Ballad of Buster Scruggs – B- (10/17, 6:00 PM, Dolby 24 Screening Room; myself)
136. Bohemian RhapsodyC (10/24, 6:30 PM, Fox Screening Room, New York, NY; myself)
137. Cold War – B (10/25, 6:00 PM, Soho House, New York, NY; myself)
138. NosferatuB (10/26, 7:00 PM, Cathedral of St. John the Divine, New York, NY; Evan Cardona, Maya Bee, Anton Rayn, and Avery ???)
139. Venom – B+ (10/28, 1:45 PM, Court Street; myself)
140. The Nutcracker and the Four Realms – B- (10/30, 6:00 PM, AMC Empire; myself)
141. The Fog (1980) – B (10/31, 7:00 PM, The Metrograph; myself)
142. Ben is Back – B (11/1, 10:00 AM, Digital Arts; myself)
143. The Girl in the Spider’s WebC+ (11/5, 7:00 PM, Battery Park; myself)
144. The GrinchC+ (11/6, 6:30 PM, Lincoln Square; myself)
145. At Eternity’s Gate – B (11/7, 10:00 AM, Tribeca Screening Room; myself)
146. OverlordB (11/7, 7:00 PM, Lincoln Square; myself)
147. Widows – A- (11/8, 6:00 PM, E-Walk; myself)
148. Green Book – B+ (11/12, 6:30 PM, Battery Park; myself)
149. Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of GrindelwaldC (11/14, 7:00 PM, AMC 34th Street; myself)
150. Creed IIB (11/15, 11:00 AM, Lincoln Square; myself)
151. The Favourite – B+ (11/19, 12:00 PM, Fox Screening Room; myself)
152. Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse – B+ (11/19, 8:00 PM, Lincoln Square; myself; also 12/29, 1:40 PM Oxford Valley; Bob Malone)
153. Ralph Breaks the InternetB+ (11/24, 2:00 PM, Oxford Valley; Bob Malone and Walt Wojcik)
154. Anna and the ApocalypseB- (11/26, 11:00 AM, Tribeca Screening Room; myself)
155. Vox LuxB+ (11/28, 6:00 PM, Technicolor Screening Room, New York, NY; myself)
156. Instant FamilyB+ (11/29, 7:40 PM, E-Walk; myself)
157. The Front RunnerC+ (12/2, 4:00 PM, AMC Empire; myself)
158. Mary Queen of ScotsB- (12/3, 10:00 AM, Park Avenue Screening Room; myself)
159. On the Basis of SexB- (12/3, 6:00 PM, Dolby 88; myself)
160. Stan & OllieB (12/4, 8:00 PM, Sony Screening Room; myself)
161. If Beale Street Could TalkB (12/5, 10:00 AM, Tribeca Screening Room; myself)
162. Free SoloB+ (12/6, 8:15 PM, Angelika Film Center, New York, NY; myself)
163. The Mule – B- (12/10, 2:00 PM, WB Screening Room; myself)
164. Mortal EnginesC+ (12/10, 6:30 PM, AMC Empire; myself)
165. Vice – B (12/11, 3:00 PM, Tribeca Screening Room; myself)
166. DestroyerB- (12/11, 7:00 PM, SoHo House; myself)
167. Bumbleebee – B (12/13, 6:00 PM, Lincoln Square; myself)
168. Roma – B- (12/16, 3:00 PM, Cobble Hill Cinemas, New York NY; myself)
169. Aquaman – B- (12/17, 7:00 PM, Lincoln Square; myself)
170. Welcome to Marwen – C (12/18, 6:30 PM, AMC 34th Street; Yasmeen Gholmieh)
171. Second Act – C+ (12/19, 7:00 PM, AMC Empire; myself)
172. Mary Poppins Returns – B- (12/31, 3:40 PM, Oxford Valley; Bob Malone, Sue Malone, Claire Dansbury, and Pat Dansbury)

Advertisements

Best Movies of 2018

Leave a comment

CREDIT: Courtesy of the Studios

This post was originally published on News Cult in December 2018.

I saw nearly 200 new movies in 2018, a personal record, and yet, there were still a couple dozen that I wish had more time to see. If you had told me just three years ago how many movies I would see this year, I would assume that everything would be crossed off my 2018 cinema checklist. But as I get deeper and deeper into the world of film journalism and analysis, I become ever more aware of just how seemingly limitless the cinematic landscape is. Despite my shortcomings, I am confident that I managed to put together a top 10 list that at the very least hints at all the storytelling diversity that the medium had to offer this year.

But before we get to that, here are some more 2018 movies that I loved: Assassination Nation, Bad Times at the El Royale, Boy Erased, Can You Ever Forgive Me?, The Commuter, The Death of Stalin, The Favourite, Gemini, Green Book, The Hate U Give, Hereditary, Instant Family, The Old Man & the Gun, Paddington 2, Pope Francis: A Man of His Word, Ralph Breaks the Internet, Searching, A Simple Favor, Suspiria, Teen Titans Go! To the Movies, Three Identical Strangers, Tully, and Venom.

10. Unsane – Claire Foy gets totally gaslit about her mental state, while Steven Soderbergh captures the whole charade on an iPhone. It’s more than a gimmick, as he expands his cinematic language, and a disturbing scam gets indicted in the process.

9. Isle of Dogs – Wes Anderson’s Japan-set animated canine adventure navigates some tricky business about cultural appropriateness, but it’s still a whimsical, yet thrillingly dangerous tale with delightfully quirky animation and an evergreen warning against tyrannical government.

8. Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse – The best superhero movie of 2018 was molded by the baggage of history while managing to also be revolutionary in a way that didn’t seem possible anymore in this era of comic book movie overload. Every Spider-Man story has partly been about how we all have the capacity to be heroic Spider-Beings; few prove it as imaginatively as Into the Spider-Verse.

7. Eighth GradeEighth Grade is basically anxiety distilled into its purest cinematic form. How could it not be? It focuses on a teenage girl in 2018 whose life is inexplicably tied to her screens, and it’s directed by Bo Burnham, who has captured his own anxiety for the raw material in his live shows. It sounds like a nightmare, and it kind of is, but it is also singularly exhilarating and inspiring.

6. BlacKkKlansman – Colorado Springs’ first black detective picks up the phone and cold-calls the KKK, setting off a batty infiltration that comments on the persistence of bigotry and the inspiration of blaxploitation. If Ron Stallworth’s story weren’t true, would Spike Lee have to have created it? He certainly had to do something to get us electrified in this still-way-too-discriminatory real world.

5. Widows – A trio of women lose their criminal husbands and are left to pull off a multimillion dollar heist in their (dis)honor. Meanwhile, Chicago’s political machine keeps dirtily chugging along. Steve McQueen’s top-notch skills elevate the message and thrills of every single frame.

4. First Reformed – The movie of 2018 that I’ve thought about the most since seeing it. Ethan Hawke plays Ernst Toller, a reverend counseling a man who has grown profoundly fatalistic over the state of a world ravaged by global warming. He catches something from this member of his flock – is it a disease, or perhaps an epiphany? If you’re alive in 2018 and cannot relate to Toller, you’re not paying attention.

3. The Endless – Two brothers are living on their own after escaping from the cult they grew up in, but they cannot quite escape the pull of its gravity. Upon returning for a visit, they discover the elliptical truth of what is really going on, and a new landmark vision of sci-fi horror comes to fruition.

2. Sorry to Bother You – Cash Green uses his “white voice” to become a successful telemarketer, and that’s only the start of capitalism taking him for all that he’s worth. Boots Riley’s incendiary clarion call to workers’ rights is bold, everything-AND-the-kitchen-sink filmmaking.

1. Annihilation – A group of scientists and doctors (who all happen to be female) head into Area X, where a bunch of weird goings-on confound and entrance them. All forms of life in this realm are more or less cross-bred with each other, creating utter strangeness, terrifying abominations, and above all, sublime beauty.

2017: A Year at the Movies

Leave a comment

2017 movies had me like… (Photo Credit: Kaity Malone)

(Included with the list of titles are grades, dates, showtimes, theatre locations, and folks I saw the movies with.)

Now that I see movies as part of my job, I was easily able to break my yearly moviegoing record by September. I hope to break it again in 2018, as I hope to go more often when it is not work-related.

1. TowerB+ (1/4, 7:00 PM, Greenwich Lane Screening Room, New York, NY; myself)
2. Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find ThemB (1/5, 6:45 PM, Regal E-Walk, New York, NY; myself)
3. Monster TrucksC+ (1/7, 10:00 AM, E-Walk, New York, NY; Kaity Malone)
4. Bitter HarvestC- (1/11, 4:00 PM, Park Avenue Screening Room, New York, NY; myself)
5. The Bye Bye ManB- (1/11, 7:30 PM, AMC Empire, New York, NY; myself)
6. I Am Not Your NegroB (1/12, 6:00 PM, Magno Screening Room, New York, NY; myself)
7. SilenceB+ (1/13, 6:50 PM, Regal Union Square, New York, NY; myself)
8. The SalesmanB (1/17, 3:00 PM, Cohen Media Group Screening Room, New York, NY; myself)
9. SplitB+ (1/20, 7:55 PM, Regal Oxford Valley, Langhorne, PA; myself)
10. A Dog’s PurposeC (1/23, 6:30 PM, E-Walk; myself)
11. The Space Between UsC (1/25, 6:00 PM, Magno Screening Room; myself)
12. Resident Evil: The Final Chapter in RPX 3D – C (1/26, 7:00 PM, Regal United Artists Court Street, Brooklyn, NY; myself)
13. FencesB+ (1/27, 9:15 PM, Court Street; myself)
14. LionB+ (1/28, 8:15 PM, Angelika Film Center, New York, NY; Kaity Malone)
15. John Wick: Chapter 2B (2/6, 6:00 PM, Magno Screening Room; myself)
16. A Cure for WellnessB- (2/8, 2:00 PM, Dolby 88 Screening Room, New York, NY; myself)
17. The Great WallC+ (2/15, 6:30 PM, E-Walk; myself)
18. LoganB+ (2/16, 5:00 PM, E-Walk; Rob Malone)
19. Get OutB+ (2/24, 7:45 PM, Regal Battery Park, New York, NY; myself)
20. Before I FallB- (2/27, 6:00 PM, Magno Screening Room; myself)
21. The Sense of an EndingC- (3/1, 7:00 PM, AMC Lincoln Square, New York, NY; myself)
22. WilsonB (3/2, 6:00 PM, Fox Screening Room, New York, NY; myself)
23. Cézanne et MoiC (3/6, 6:00 PM, Dolby 24 Screening Room, New York, NY; myself)
24. DeanB (3/9, 10:00 AM, Dolby 88 Screening Room; myself)
25. T2 TrainspottingB (3/13, 7:00 PM, AMC Lincoln Square; myself)
26. Their Finest – B (3/15, 6:00 PM, Magno Screening Room; myself)
27. 3 Generations – C (3/16, 4:00 PM, Magno Screening; myself)
28. Life (2017) – C+ (3/22, 7:00 PM, AMC Empire; myself)
29. Free Fire – C+ (3/27, 6:00 PM, Park Avenue Screening Room; myself)
30. Raw – B (3/30, 8:45 PM, Alamo Drafthouse, Brooklyn, NY; myself)
31. Born in China – C- (4/5, 4:00 PM, AMC Empire; myself)
32. Going in Style – C (4/5, 7:00 PM, AMC Lincoln Square; myself)
33. The Lost City of Z – B (4/6, 10:00 AM, Magno Screening Room; myself)
34. The Dinner – C (4/6, 6:00 PM, Magno Screening Room; myself)
35. Rifftrax Live: Samurai Cop (4/13, 8:00 PM, Union Square; myself)
36. Beauty and the Beast (2017) – B- (4/14, 7:45 PM, AMC Neshaminy, Bensalem, PA; Bob and Sue Malone)
37. The Fate of the Furious – B- (4/15, 7:45 PM, Oxford Valley; myself)
38. The Promise – B- (4/17, 3:00 PM, Magno Screening Room; myself)
39. The Little Hours – B (4/19, 10:00 AM, Magno Screening Room; myself)
40. Unforgettable – B- (4/19, 7:00 PM, AMC Lincoln Square; myself)
41. 2017 Tribeca Film Festival: PsychopathsB- (4/21, 1:15 PM, Cinépolis Chelsea, New York, NY; myself)
42. 2017 Tribeca Film Festival: “Last Exit” Shorts (4/23, 1:45 PM, Cinépolis Chelsea; myself)
42a. Oh Damn – B
42b. Don’t Mess with Julie Whitfield – B-
42c. Cul-De-Sac – B-
42d. Retouch – B
42e. Buckets – B
42f. Baraka – B
43. Sleight – B- (4/24, 7:00 PM, Dolby 88 Screening Room; myself)
44. 2017 Tribeca Film Festival: The Clapper – C+ (4/26, 3:00 PM, Cinépolis Chelsea; Marissa Sblendorio)
45. Guardians of the Galaxy vol. 2 – B (4/26, 6:00 PM, AMC Empire; myself)
46. 2017 Tribeca Film Festival: The Circle – B- (4/27, 10:00 AM, Cinépolis Chelsea; Marissa Sblendorio)
47. 2017 Tribeca Film Festival: Take Me – B+ (4/28, 12:15 PM, Cinépolis Chelsea; myself)
48. 2017 Tribeca Film Festival: Copwatch – B- (4/29, 1:15 PM, Cinépolis Chelsea; myself)
49. The Hero – B (5/3, 6:00 PM, Dolby 24 Screening Room; myself)
50. Lowriders – C+ (5/3, 8:00 PM, Magno Screening Room; myself)
51. The Wall (2017) – B- (5/4, 10:00 AM, Park Avenue Screening Room; myself)
52. Alien: Covenant – B+ (5/5, 5:30 PM, AMC Lincoln Square; myself)
53. King Arthur: Legend of the Sword – C+ (5/8, 11:00 AM, WB Screening Room, New York, NY; myself)
54. Snatched – C (5/8, 7:00 PM, AMC Lincoln Square; Marissa Sblendorio)
55. Everything, Everything – C+ (5/17, 7:00 PM, AMC Empire; myself)
56. Baywatch – C- (5/22, 6:00 PM, AMC Lincoln Square; myself)
57. Beatriz at Dinner – B (5/24, 10:00 AM, Park Avenue Screening Room; myself)
58. It Comes at Night – B+ (5/31, 10:00 AM, Park Avenue Screening Room; myself)
59. 3 Idiotas – B (5/31, 7:30 PM, AMC Loews 34th Street, New York, NY; myself)
60. Megan Leavey – B- (6/5, 6:00 PM, Magno Screening Room; myself)
61. The Mummy (2017)- C- (6/6, 6:00 PM, Regal E-Walk; myself)
62. The Bad Batch – B+ (6/7, 6:00 PM, Magno Screening Room; myself)
63. The Big Sick – A (6/12, 7:00 PM, Union Square; myself)
64. Lady Macbeth – A- (6/14, 4:00 PM, Magno Screening Room; myself)
65. 47 Meters Down – B- (6/14, 6:00 PM, E-Walk; Kaity Malone)
66. Brigsby Bear – B+ (6/14, 5:00 PM, Sony Screening Room, New York, NY; myself)
67. Rifftrax Live: Summer Shorts Beach Party (6/15, 8:00 PM, Union Square; myself)
68. Okja – B+ (6/19, 6:00 PM, Park Avenue Screening Room; myself)
69. The Beguiled (2017) – B+ (6/20, 10:00 AM, Bryant Park Screening Room, New York, NY; myself)
70. War for the Planet of the Apes – B+ (6/21, 6:30 PM, AMC Lincoln Square; Rob Malone)
71. Baby Driver – B+ (6/22, 7:00 PM, AMC Empire; myself)
72. Despicable Me 3 – B- (6/26, 6:30 PM, E-Walk; myself)
73. A Ghost Story – C+ (6/28, 10:00 AM; Dolby 88 Screening Room; myself)
74. Spider-Man: Homecoming – B (6/28, 6:00 PM, AMC Kips Bay, New York, NY; Kaity Malone and Marissa Sblendorio)
75. The Book of Henry – C (6/29, 7:10 PM, Landmark Sunshine, New York, NY; myself)
76. Wonder Woman – A- (7/7, 7:00 PM, Union Square; myself)
77. Wish Upon – C (7/10, 7:00 PM, AMC Empire; myself)
78. Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets – B+ (7/11, 10:00 AM, AMC Empire; myself)
79. Detroit – B+ (7/19, 4:00 PM, Light Iron, New York, NY; myself)
80. Dunkirk in IMAX 70MM – B+ (7/19, 7:00 PM, AMC Lincoln Square; myself)
81. Whose Streets? – B (7/20, 6:00 PM, Magno Screening Room; myself)
82. Atomic Blonde – B (7/24, 6:30 PM, AMC Empire; Rob Malone)
83. Wind River – B (7/25, 10:00 AM, Dolby 24 Screening Room; myself)
84. An Inconvenient Sequel: Truth to Power – B- (7/25, 4:00 PM, Paramount Screening Room, New York, NY; myself)
85. Ingrid Goes West – B (7/26, 6:00 PM, AMC Lincoln Square; myself)
86. Good Time – B (7/31, 4:00 PM, Digital Arts, New York, NY; myself)
87. The Dark Tower – D+ (8/2, 7:00 PM, AMC Lincoln Square; myself)
88. Patti Cake$ – B- (8/3, 10:00 AM, Fox Screening Room; myself)
89. Birth of the Dragon – C- (8/3, 6:00 PM, Magno Screening Room; myself)
90. Annabelle: Creation – B- (8/12, 8:15 PM, Oxford Valley; Walt Wojcik)
91. Logan Lucky – B+ (8/14, 6:00 PM, Park Avenue Screening Room; myself)
92. Leap! – C (8/15, 10:00 AM, Magno Screening Room; myself)
93. The Tiger Hunter – C- (8/16, 6:00 PM, Magno Screening Room; myself)
94. Rifftrax Live: Doctor Who – The Five Doctors (8/17, 8:00 PM, AMC Empire; myself)
95. Close Encounters of the Third Kind – B+/A- (9/2, 9:40 PM, Oxford Valley; Walt Wojcik and Karl
96. Stronger – B (9/7, 10:00 AM, Dolby 88 Screening Room; myself)
97. Winning (2017) – C (9/7, 5:00 PM, Cinépolis Chelsea; myself)
98. Tulip Fever – C (9/8, 7:40 PM, Angelika Film Center; myself)
99. Brad’s Status – B (9/10, 10:00 AM, Magno Screening Room; myself)
100. Woodshock – D+ (9/12, 10:00 AM, Park Avenue Screening Room; myself)
101. Battle of the Sexes – B (9/13, 10:00 AM, Magno Screening Room; myself)
102. Victoria & Abdul – A- (9/13, 6:00 PM, Bryant Park Screening Room; myself)
103. Kingsman: The Golden Circle – B- (9/14, 6:30 PM, AMC Empire; Marissa Sblendorio)
104. mother! – A- (9/16, 8:00 PM, Cinépolis Chelsea; Kaity Malone)
105. Mark Felt: The Man Who Brought Down the White House – C- (9/18, 6:00 PM, Magno Screening Room; myself)
106. The LEGO Ninjago Movie – B (9/19, 4:00 PM, WB Screening Room; myself)
107. Friend Request – C- (9/20, 7:00 PM, AMC Empire; myself)
108. Human Flow – B- (9/21, 6:00 PM, Magno Screening Room; myself)
109. Zardoz – ??? (9/24, 9:30 PM, Alamo Drafthouse Brooklyn; Rob Malone and Chadd Harbold; myself)
110. American Made – B+ (9/25, 6:30 PM, AMC Empire; myself)
111. Professor Marston and the Wonder Women – B+ (9/28, 10:00 AM, Dolby 24 Screening Room; myself)
112. Wonderstruck – B+ (9/28, 6:00 PM, Magno Screening Room; myself)
113. My Little Pony: The Movie – C+ (10/1, 11:00 AM, AMC Empire; myself)
114. The Florida Project – B+ (10/2, 2:00 PM, Dolby 88 Screening Room; myself)
115. Marshall – B (10/4, 6:00 PM, Magno Screening Room; myself)
116. The Killing of a Sacred Deer – B- (10/5, 7:00 PM, Soho House, New York, NY; myself)
117. Blade Runner 2049 – B+ (10/8, 1:30 PM, BAM Rose Cinemas, Brooklyn, NY; Rob Malone)
118. Breathe – C (10/9, 10:00 AM, Park Avenue Screening Room; myself)
119. The Foreigner – B- (10/9, 6:00 PM, Park Avenue Screening Room; myself)
120. The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected) – B+ (10/10, 10:00 AM, Park Avenue Screening Room; myself)
121. Happy Death Day – B+ (10/10, 6:30 PM, AMC Empire; myself)
122. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – A- (10/11, 4:00 PM, Magno Screening Room; myself)
123. Only the Brave – C+ (10/16, 7:30 PM, AMC Empire; myself)
124. Novitiate – B+ (10/17, 6:00 PM, Sony Screening Room; myself)
125. All I See is You – C+ (10/18, 10:00 AM, Park Avenue Screening Room; myself)
126. The Snowman – D+ (10/18, 6:30 PM, AMC Loews 19th Street East, New York, NY; myself)
127. The Square – B (10/19, 6:00 PM, Magno Screening Room; myself)
128. Thank You for Your Service – B- (10/23, 6:30 PM, AMC Lincoln Square; myself)
129. Suburbicon – C (10/24, 6:30 PM, Paramount Screening Room; myself)
130. Thelma – B+ (10/25, 10:00 AM, Soho House; myself)
131. Last Flag Flying – B (10/25, 6:00 PM, Digital Arts; myself)
132. Thor: Ragnarok – B (10/26, 6:00 PM, AMC Loews 34th Street; myself)
133. Blade of the Immortal – B (10/31, 10:00 AM, Magno Screening Room; myself)
134. Lady Bird – A- (11/1, 10:00 AM, Park Avenue Screening Room; myself)
135. The Man Who Invented Christmas – C+ (11/2, 6:00 PM, Dolby 24 Screening Room; myself)
136. I Love You, Daddy (11/6, 3:00 PM, Dolby 88 Screening Room; myself)
137. Murder on the Orient Express (2017) – C+ (11/6, 6:30 PM, AMC Lincoln Square; Mike Stewart)
138. Daddy’s Home 2 – B- (11/7, 6:30 PM, AMC Lincoln Square; myself)
139. Darkest Hour – C+ (11/8, 10:00 AM, Bryant Park Screening Room; myself)
140. Call Me by Your Name – B (11/8, 8:00 PM, Magno Screening Room; myself)
141. Wonder – B (11/14, 10:00 AM, Magno Screening Room; myself)
142. IT (2017) – B+ (11/14, 7:15 PM, Union Square; myself)
143. I, Tonya – A- (11/15, 10:00 AM, Park Avenue Screening Room; myself)
144. Justice League – (11/15, 7:00 PM, AMC Lincoln Square; myself)
145. The Shape of Water – B+ (11/21, 6:00 PM, Magno Screening Room; myself)
146. Wonder Wheel – C- (11/27, 10:30 AM, Park Avenue Screening Room; myself)
147. The Disaster Artist – A- (11/28, 7:00 PM, Museum of Modern Art, New York, NY; Marissa Sblendorio)
148. Molly’s Game – B- (12/5, 2:00 PM, Magno Screening Room; myself)
149. Hostiles – C+ (12/6, 10:00 AM, Crosby Street Hotel Screening Room, New York, NY; myself)
150. The Post – B (12/6, 6:00 PM, Dolby 88 Screening Room; myself)
151. Happy End – C+ (12/7, 2:00 PM, Sony Screening Room; myself)
152. Film Stars Don’t Die in LiverpoolB (12/7, 5:00 PM, Sony Screening Room; myself)
153. Please Stand By – B (12/12, 10:00 AM, Dolby 88 Screening Room; myself)
154. Star Wars: The Last Jedi – A- (12/15, 3:45 PM, Alamo Drafthouse Brooklyn; Rob Malone, Kaity Malone, and Erin McGill)
155. Phantom Thread – B (12/18, 6:00 PM, AMC Lincoln Square; myself)
156. Downsizing – B (12/19, 4:00 PM, Paramount Screening Room; myself)
157. All the Money in the World – B (12/20, 6:00 PM, Park Avenue Screening Room; myself)
158. Coco – B (12/27, 6:40 PM, Oxford Valley; myself while my family went to Darkest Hour)