I’m so excited (when I see a movie)! And I just can’t hide it (in front of a movie poster)! I’m about to lose control, and I think the Na’vi will like it!
(PHOTO CREDIT: Walter Wojcik)

We’re back to pre-pandemic demand, but not quite pre-pandemic supply.

(Included with the list of titles are grades, dates, showtimes, theatre locations, and folks I saw the movies with.)

1. The Matrix Resurrections – B+ (1/3, 6:40 PM, Regal Essex Crossing, New York, NY; myself)
2. West Side Story (2021) – B+ (1/4, 6:00 PM, Alamo Drafthouse Brooklyn; myself)
3. The Power of the Dog – B- (1/10, 6:00 PM, Paris Theater, New York, NY; myself)
4. Scream (2022) – B+ (1/11, 5:00 PM, AMC Lincoln Square, New York, NY; myself)
5. Lingui, The Sacred Bonds – B+ (1/14, 7:00 PM, Museum of Modern Art, New York, NY; myself)

6. The Scary of Sixty-First – B- (1/15, 8:30 PM, Syndicated, Brooklyn, NY; myself)
7. Parallel Mothers – B+ (1/20, 7:00 PM, Angelika Film Center, New York, NY; myself)
8. Faya Dayi C+ (1/21, 7:00 PM, Soho House, New York, NY; myself)
9. Belle (2022)B+ (1/24, 6:00 PM, Alamo Drafthouse Brooklyn; myself)
10. The Worst Person in the WorldB (1/27, 2:00 PM, Park Avenue Screening Room, New York, NY; myself)
11. jackass foreverB+ (2/1, 7:00 PM, Lincoln Square; myself)
12. MoonfallC (2/2, 7:00 PM, AMC Empire, New York, NY; myself)
13. I Want You BackB- (2/8, 7:00 PM, Cinépolis Chelsea, New York, NY; myself)
14. New York Ninja – B (2/11, 9:30 PM, Roxy Cinema Tribeca, New York, NY; myself)
15. Uncharted – C- (2/14, 5:00 PM, Lincoln Square; myself)
16. DogB- (2/15, 6:00 PM, Tribeca Screening Room, New York, NY; myself)
17. Drive My CarB- (2/21, 6:30 PM, AMC Empire; myself)
18. After Yang – B (2/22, 6:00 PM, Digital Arts Screening Room, New York, NY; myself)
19. 2021 Oscar Nominated Live Action Shorts (2/27, 2:35 PM, Nitehawk Cinema Prospect Park, Brooklyn, NY; myself)
19a. Please Hold
19b. On My Mind
19c. The Long Goodbye
19d. The Dress
19e. Take and Run
20. FreshB+ (2/28, 6:30 PM, Dolby Screening Room, New York, NY; myself)
21. The OutfitB (3/1, 6:00 PM, Bryant Park Screening Room, New York, NY; myself)
22. 2021 Oscar Nominated Animated Shorts (3/4, 7:55 PM, IFC Center, New York, NY; myself)
22a. Robin Robin
22b. BoxBallet
22c. Affairs of the Art
22d. Bestia
22e. The Windshield Wiper
23. The Batman – B (3/9, 7:00 PM, Alamo Drafthouse Brooklyn, Neha Sharma)
24. 2021 Oscar Nominated Documentary Shorts: Program B (3/14, 7:45 PM, IFC Center; myself)
24a. When We Were Bullies
24b. The Queen of Basketball
24c. Three Songs for Benazir
25. XB (3/15, 10:00 AM, Digital Arts; myself)
26. Umma – B- (3/16, 2:00 PM, Sony Screening Room, New York, NY; myself)
27. The Lost City – B- (3/17, 7:00 PM, Lincoln Square; myself)
28. You Won’t Be AloneB (3/23, 6:00 PM, Park Avenue Screening Room; myself)
29. 2021 Oscar Nominated Documentary Shorts: Program A (3/24, 5:45 PM, IFC Center; myself)
29a. Audible
29b. Lead Me Home
30. Everything Everywhere All at OnceA (3/28, 7:00 PM, Alamo Drafthouse Brooklyn; myself)
31. Mothering SundayB- (3/29, 6:00 PM, Regal Union Square, New York, NY; myself)
32. ¡Viva Maestro!B- (4/4, 6:00 PM, Dolby Screening Room; myself)
33. AmbulanceB- (4/5, 6:30 PM, Lincoln Square; Chris Regimenti)
34. Emergency – B (4/7, 6:00 PM, Digital Arts; myself)
35. Father StuB (4/11, 6:00 PM, Lincoln Square; myself)
36. Fantastic Beasts: The Secrets of Dumbledore – D+ (4/12, 7:00 PM, Lincoln Square; myself)
37. The Northman – B (4/13, 6:00 PM, Dolby Screening Room; myself)
38. The Unbearable Weight of Massive Talent – B- (4/19, 7:00 PM, AMC Empire; Snedden Monteiro)
39. Hatching – B+ (4/20, 7:00 PM, Scandinavia House, New York, NY; myself)
40. Anaïs in Love – B (4/26, 7:30 PM, Nitehawk Cinema Williamsburg, Brooklyn, NY; myself)
41. We’re All Going to the World’s Fair – B (5/3, 7:40 PM, Quad Cinema, New York, NY; myself)
42. Downton Abbey: A New EraB- (5/4, 6:00 PM, Dolby Screening Room; myself)
43. Top Gun: MaverickB- (5/10, 8:00 PM, Dolby Screening Room; myself)
44. Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness B (5/11, 7:00 PM, Alamo Drafthouse Brooklyn; myself)
45. Petite MamanB+ (5/13, 8:00 PM, Angelika; myself)
46. Sonic the Hedgehog 2C+ (5/16, 6:50 PM, Union Square; myself)
47. Brian and CharlesB (5/18, 6:00 PM, Universal Screening Room, New York, NY; myself)
48. MenB+ (5/23, 7:20 PM, Essex Crossing; myself)
49. Crimes of the FutureB+ (5/24, 4:00 PM, Union Square; myself)
50. The Bob’s Burgers MovieB (5/25, 7:00 PM, Lincoln Square; Snedden Monteiro; also 6/9, 6:45 PM, Alamo Drafthouse Lower Manhattan; Kaity Malone)
51. The Phantom of the OpenB (6/5, 3:30 PM, Union Square; myself)
52. Jurassic World DominionC (6/6, 6:30 PM, AMC Empire; myself)
53. What Ever Happened to Baby Jane? (6/12, 1:00 PM, Union Square; myself)
54. Marcel the Shell with Shoes OnB+ (6/14, 7:00 PM, Alamo Drafthouse Brooklyn; myself)
55. Mr. Malcolm’s ListB- (6/15, 2:00 PM, SoHo House, New York, NY; myself)
56. Mrs. Harris Goes to ParisB (6/16, 6:00 PM, Universal Screening Room; myself)
57. LightyearB- (6/18, 2:00 PM, Regal Oxford Valley, Langhorne, NY; Bob Malone)
58. The Black Phone – B (6/21, 6:30 PM, Lincoln Square; myself)
59. ElvisC+ (6/22, 11:00 AM, Warner Media Screening Room, New York, NY; myself)
60. Minions: The Rise of GruB+ (6/28, 6:00 PM, Lincoln Square; myself)
61. Thor: Love and ThunderB- (7/8, 7:30 PM, Essex Crossing; myself)
62. Flux GourmetB- (7/10, 3:15 PM, Alamo Drafthouse Lower Manhattan; myself)
63. VengeanceB+ (7/11, 6:00 PM, Tribeca Screening Room; myself)
64. Paws of Fury: The Legend of HankB- (7/12, 5:00 PM, Lincoln Square; myself)
65. Nope in IMAX – B+ (7/19, 7:00 PM, AMC Empire; Kaity Malone)
66. Three Thousand Years of LongingB+ (7/20, 6:00 PM, Park Avenue Screening Room; myself)
67. Fire of Love – B (7/22, 7:40 PM, Essex Crossing; myself)
68. Bullet Train – B- (8/1, 6:00 PM, Lincoln Square; myself)
69. Easter SundayD+ (8/2, 6:30 PM, Lincoln Square; myself)
70. Bodies Bodies Bodies – B+ (8/3, 8:00 PM, Alamo Drafthouse Lower Manhattan; myself)
71. BreakingB+ (8/16, 6:00 PM, Park Avenue Screening Room; myself)
72. Rifftrax Live: Return of Swamp Thing(8/18, 8:00 PM, Regal E-Walk, New York, NY; myself)
73. FallB+ (8/23, 7:40 PM, Essex Crossing; myself)
74. Spin Me RoundB (8/24, 7:25 PM, IFC Center; myself)
75. The InvitationC (8/25, 7:00 PM, Sony Screening Room; myself)
76. Orphan: First Kill – B+ (8/30, 7:30 PM, Essex Crossing; myself)
77. Moonage DaydreamB+ (8/31, 6:00 PM, Dolby Screening Room; myself)
78. Star Trek II: The Wrath of KhanB (9/8, 7:00 PM, Essex Crossing; myself)
79. The Silent TwinsB- (9/12, 6:00 PM, Universal Screening Room; myself)
80. PearlB+ (9/13, 8:00 PM, Alamo Drafthouse Brooklyn; myself)
81. Catherine Called BirdyB (9/19, 2:00 PM, Light Iron Screening Room, New York, NY)
82. SmileB- (9/26, 7:00 PM, Union Square; myself)
83. The Banshees of InisherinB+ (9/27, 6:00 PM, Park Avenue Screening Room; myself)
84. BarbarianA- (9/30, 8:20 PM, Essex Crossing; myself)
85. Good Night OppyB- (10/3, 7:00 PM, Cinépolis Chelsea, New York, NY; myself)
86. Don’t Worry Darling – B (10/4, 6:10 PM, Essex Crossing; myself)
87. TÁRB (10/5, 6:00 PM, Dolby Screening Room; myself)
88. BrosB+ (10/7, 7:30 PM, Alamo Drafthouse Brooklyn; myself)
89. Lumpia with a Vengeance – (10/10, 7:10 PM, Regal Battery Park, New York, NY; myself)
90. Halloween EndsB- (10/12, 6:30 PM, Lincoln Square; myself)
91. Ticket to ParadiseB- (10/18, 6:30 PM, Lincoln Square; myself)
92. Armageddon TimeB+ (10/20, 6:00 PM, Universal Screening Room; myself)
93. The Woman KingB (10/21, 7:30 PM, Essex Crossing; myself)
94. Decision to LeaveB+ (10/22, 7:00 PM, Alamo Drafthouse Brooklyn; myself)
95. AmsterdamB (10/24, 6:50 PM, Union Square; myself)
96. Weird: The Al Yankovic StoryB+ (10/25, 6:30 PM, Tribeca Screening Room; myself)
97. The MenuB+(10/26, 6:30 PM, Dolby Screening Room; myself)
98. Prey for the DevilC- (10/31, 6:50 PM, Essex Crossing; myself)
99. The Fabelmans – B+ (11/8, 6:30 PM, Lincoln Square; myself)
100. SpiritedB- (11/11, 7:25 PM, Union Square; myself)
101. Spoiler AlertB+ (11/14, 7:00 PM, Alamo Drafthouse Brooklyn; myself)
102. She SaidB+ (11/15, 6:30 PM, Lincoln Square; myself)
103. Bones and AllB (11/16, 7:00 PM, Dolby Screening Room; myself)
104. Triangle of SadnessC+ (11/18, 7:15 PM, Alamo Drafthouse Lower Manhattan; myself)
105. Women of TalkingB (11/21, 3:00 PM, Dolby Screening Room; myself)
106. Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery – B+ (11/25, 7:45 PM, AMC Neshaminy, Bensalem, PA; Rob Malone, Erin McGill, Walt Wojcik, and Terri Wojcik)
107. Violent NightB- (11/28, 6:30 PM, Lincoln Square; myself)
108. The WhaleB- (12/1, 4:30 PM, Park Avenue Screening Room; myself)
109. White NoiseB- (12/2, 7:20 PM, Angelika; myself)
110. (Guillermo del Toro’s) Pinocchio – B+ (12/12, 7:30 PM, Alamo Drafthouse Lower Manhattan; myself)
111. Puss in Boots: The Last WishB- (12/14, 5:00 PM, Lincoln Square; myself)
112. BabylonC (12/14, 7:30 PM, AMC Empire; Yasmeen Gholmieh)
113. I Wanna Dance with SomebodyB (12/20, 6:00 PM, Lincoln Square; myself)
114. Avatar: The Way of Water in High Frame Rate 3D – B (12/27, 2:15 PM, Oxford Valley; Walt Wojcik)
115. Black Panther: Wakanda Forever – B (12/29, 2:00 PM, Oxford Valley; Bob Malone)