2 DAYS LEFT TO ENTER JMUNNEY’S 2012 OSCAR CONTESTS!!!

Leave a comment

There’s still time to enter the Oscar prediction contests.  Here’s a reprint of the details:

It’s time for another Oscar contest presented by Jmunney. The ceremony will air at 8:00 PM Eastern Standard Time on Sunday, February 26, on ABC. This particular contest is of the simple pick the winners variety. The winner will receive bragging rights – plenty of bragging rights. Keep in mind, if you make predictions but do not enter this contest, whatever bragging rights you earn will not be official. Winning this contest will make those rights official.

The list of nominees appears below. To enter the contest, predict the winner in each category and e-mail your predictions to me at jeffmalonesemailaccount@gmail.com. All entries must be received by 7:59 on Sunday, February 26, 2012. (Also, don’t forget to enter the Alternative Oscar Contest as well.)

Best Picture
The Artist
The Descendants
Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close
The Help
Hugo
Midnight in Paris
Moneyball
The Tree of Life
War Horse

Lead Actor
Demián Bichir, A Better Life
George Clooney, The Descendants
Jean Dujardin, The Artist
Gary Oldman, Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy
Brad Pitt, Moneyball

Lead Actress
Glenn Close, Albert Nobbs
Viola Davis, The Help
Rooney Mara, The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Meryl Streep, The Iron Lady
Michelle Williams, My Week with Marilyn

Supporting Actor
Kenneth Branagh, My Week with Marilyn
Jonah Hill, Moneyball
Nick Nolte, Warrior
Christopher Plummer, Beginners
Max von Sydow, Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close

Supporting Actress
Bérénice Bejo, The Artist
Jessica Chastain, The Help
Melissa McCarthy, Bridesmaids
Janet McTeer, Albert Nobbs
Octavia Spencer, The Help

Director
Woody Allen, Midnight in Paris
Michel Hazanavicius, The Artist
Terrence Malick, The Tree of Life
Alexander Payne, The Descendants
Martin Scorcese, Hugo

Adapted Screenplay
Alexander Payne, Nat Faxon, and Jim Rash, The Descendants
John Logan, Hugo
George Clooney, Grant Heslov, and Beau Willimon, The Ides of March
Steven Zaillian, Aaron Sorkin, and Stan Chervin, Moneyball
Bridget O’Connor and Peter Straughan, Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy

Original Screenplay
Michel Hazanavicius, The Artist
Annie Mumolo and Kristen Wiig, Bridesmaids
J.C. Chandor, Margin Call
Woody Allen, Midnight in Paris
Asghar Farhadi, A Separation

Documentary Feature
Hell and Back Again
If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front
Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory
Pina
Undefeated

Documentary Short
The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement
God is the Bigger Elvis
Incident in New Baghdad
Saving Face
The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom

Animated Feature
A Cat in Paris
Chico & Rita
Kung Fu Panda 2
Puss in Boots
Rango

Foreign Language Film
Bullhead (Belgium)
Footnote (Israel)
In Darkness (Poland)
Monsieur Lazhar (Canada)
A Separation (Iran)

Film Editing
The Artist
The Descendants
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Hugo
Moneyball

Cinematography
The Artist
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Hugo
The Tree of Life
War Horse

Art Direction
The Artist
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2
Hugo
Midnight in Paris
War Horse

Animated Short
Dimanche/Sunday
The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore
La Luna
A Morning Stroll
Wild Life

Live Action Short
Pentecost
Raju
The Shore
Time Freak
Tuba Atlantic

Visual Effects
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2
Hugo
Real Steel
Rise of the Planet of the Apes
Transformers: Dark of the Moon

Sound Mixing
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Hugo
Moneyball
Transformers: Dark of the Moon
War Horse

Sound Editing
Drive
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Hugo
Transformers: Dark of the Moon
War Horse

Costume Design
Anonymous
The Artist
Hugo
Jane Eyre
W.E.

Makeup
Albert Nobbs
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2
The Iron Lady

Original Score
John Williams, The Adventures of Tintin
Ludovic Bource, The Artist
Howard Shore, Hugo
Alberto Iglesias, Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy
John Williams, War Horse

Original Song
“Man or Muppet” by Bret McKenzie, The Muppets
“Real in Rio” by Sergio Mendes, Carlinhos Brown, and Siedah Garrett, Rio

…And in addition to the normal Oscar Contest, here’s the first inaguaral Alternative Oscar Contest. Answer each of the ten questions; some are multiple choice, some – not so much. The winner(s) will receive Jmunney-approved bragging rights. The Oscar ceremony will air at 8:00 PM Eastern Standard Time on Sunday, February 26, on ABC. To enter the contest, e-mail your predictions to me at jeffmalonesemailaccount@gmail.com. All entries must be received by 7:59 on Sunday, February 26, 2012.

1. What movie will win the most awards? (If more than one movie ties for the most wins, then each or all of those movies will be considered a correct answer.)

2. What will be the first category presented?

3. What will the first commercial be for?

4. How many of the acting winners will cry during their acceptance speeches?

5. How long will the show be?
A. Under 3 hours
B. 3 hours-just under 3 ½ hours
C. 3 ½ hours-just under 4 hours
D. Over 4 hours

6. Who will present the award for Best Picture?

7. How many acceptance speeches will include foreign words and phrases?

8. How many of the Best Picture nominees will be included in Billy Crystal’s opening montage?

9. How many times will the orchestra start playing while a winner is still giving the acceptance speech?

10. How many winners will not be present to accept their awards? (Multiple winners honored for the same win count as one.)

Jmunney’s 2011 Alternative Oscar Contest

Leave a comment

…And in addition to the normal Oscar Contest, here’s the first inaguaral Alternative Oscar Contest. Answer each of the ten questions; some are multiple choice, some – not so much. The winner(s) will receive Jmunney-approved bragging rights. The Oscar ceremony will air at 8:00 PM Eastern Standard Time on Sunday, February 26, on ABC. To enter the contest, e-mail your predictions to me at jeffmalonesemailaccount@gmail.com. All entries must be received by 7:59 on Sunday, February 26, 2012.

1. What movie will win the most awards? (If more than one movie ties for the most wins, then each or all of those movies will be considered a correct answer.)

2. What will be the first category presented?

3. What will the first commercial be for?

4. How many of the acting winners will cry during their acceptance speeches?

5. How long will the show be?
A. Under 3 hours
B. 3 hours-just under 3 ½ hours
C. 3 ½ hours-just under 4 hours
D. Over 4 hours

6. Who will present the award for Best Picture?

7. How many acceptance speeches will include foreign words and phrases?

8. How many of the Best Picture nominees will be included in Billy Crystal’s opening montage?

9. How many times will the orchestra start playing while a winner is still giving the acceptance speech?

10. How many winners will not be present to accept their awards? (Multiple winners honored for the same win count as one.)

Jmunney’s 2011 Oscar Prediction Contest

Leave a comment

It’s time for another Oscar contest presented by Jmunney.  The ceremony will air at 8:00 PM Eastern Standard Time on Sunday, February 26, on ABC.  This particular contest is of the simple pick the winners variety.  The winner will receive bragging rights – plenty of bragging rights.  Keep in mind, if you make predictions but do not enter this contest, whatever bragging rights you earn will not be official.  Winning this contest will make those rights official.

The list of nominees appears below.  To enter the contest, predict the winner in each category and e-mail your predictions to me at jeffmalonesemailaccount@gmail.com.  All entries must be received by 7:59 on Sunday, February 26, 2012.  (Also, don’t forget to enter the Alternative Oscar Contest as well.)

Best Picture
The Artist
The Descendants
Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close
The Help
Hugo
Midnight in Paris
Moneyball
The Tree of Life
War Horse

Lead Actor
Demián Bichir,  A Better Life
George Clooney, The Descendants
Jean Dujardin, The Artist
Gary Oldman, Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy
Brad Pitt, Moneyball

Lead Actress
Glenn Close, Albert Nobbs
Viola Davis, The Help
Rooney Mara, The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Meryl Streep, The Iron Lady
Michelle Williams, My Week with Marilyn

Supporting Actor
Kenneth Branagh, My Week with Marilyn
Jonah Hill, Moneyball
Nick Nolte, Warrior
Christopher Plummer, Beginners
Max von Sydow, Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close

Supporting Actress
Bérénice Bejo, The Artist
Jessica Chastain, The Help
Melissa McCarthy, Bridesmaids
Janet McTeer, Albert Nobbs
Octavia Spencer, The Help

Director
Woody Allen, Midnight in Paris
Michel Hazanavicius, The Artist
Terrence Malick, The Tree of Life
Alexander Payne, The Descendants
Martin Scorcese, Hugo

Adapted Screenplay
Alexander Payne, Nat Faxon, and Jim Rash, The Descendants
John Logan, Hugo
George Clooney, Grant Heslov, and Beau Willimon, The Ides of March
Steven Zaillian, Aaron Sorkin, and Stan Chervin, Moneyball
Bridget O’Connor and Peter Straughan, Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy

Original Screenplay
Michel Hazanavicius, The Artist
Annie Mumolo and Kristen Wiig, Bridesmaids
J.C. Chandor, Margin Call
Woody Allen, Midnight in Paris
Asghar Farhadi, A Separation

Documentary Feature
Hell and Back Again
If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front
Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory
Pina
Undefeated

Documentary Short
The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement
God is the Bigger Elvis
Incident in New Baghdad
Saving Face
The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom

Animated Feature
A Cat in Paris
Chico & Rita
Kung Fu Panda 2
Puss in Boots
Rango

Foreign Language Film
Bullhead (Belgium)
Footnote (Israel)
In Darkness (Poland)
Monsieur Lazhar (Canada)
A Separation (Iran)

Film Editing
The Artist
The Descendants
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Hugo
Moneyball

Cinematography
The Artist
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Hugo
The Tree of Life
War Horse

Art Direction
The Artist
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2
Hugo
Midnight in Paris
War Horse

Animated Short
Dimanche/Sunday
The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore
La Luna
A Morning Stroll
Wild Life

Live Action Short
Pentecost
Raju
The Shore
Time Freak
Tuba Atlantic

Visual Effects
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2
Hugo
Real Steel
Rise of the Planet of the Apes
Transformers: Dark of the Moon

Sound Mixing
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Hugo
Moneyball
Transformers: Dark of the Moon
War Horse

Sound Editing
Drive
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Hugo
Transformers: Dark of the Moon
War Horse

Costume Design
Anonymous
The Artist
Hugo
Jane Eyre
W.E.

Makeup
Albert Nobbs
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2
The Iron Lady

Original Score
John Williams, The Adventures of Tintin
Ludovic Bource, The Artist
Howard Shore, Hugo
Alberto Iglesias, Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy
John Williams, War Horse

Original Song
“Man or Muppet” by Bret McKenzie, The Muppets
“Real in Rio” by Sergio Mendes, Carlinhos Brown, and Siedah Garrett, Rio

Jmunney’s 2010 Oscar Prediction Contest

Leave a comment

ONLY 2 DAYS LEFT!

(Correction: On the original post, I had the nominees for adapted and original screenplay switched up.  A few of you figured this out and made your picks accordingly.  One submitter did not figure it out, but I will transfer those selections to the correct categories, so all the picks will be counted correctly.)

The 2010 Oscars are soon approaching.  The ceremony will air at 8:00 PM Eastern Time on Sunday, February 27, on ABC, to be exact, which means there is still enough time for another Oscar prediction contest.  This particular contest is of the simple pick the winners variety.  The winner will receive nothing, except for bragging rights.  Keep in mind, if you make predictions but do not enter this contest, whatever bragging rights you earn will not be official.  Winning this contest will make those rights official.  Come next year, the prize of this contest may have some monetary value.

Also next year, I am planning to also include an alternative oscar contest, which will quiz you on your predicting abilities for various random aspects of the Oscar results and telecast (How long will the show be?  Who will be the first winner to cry?  Who will have the longest acceptance speech?, etc.).  I did not feel that I had enough time this year to fully do justice to the alternative contest, thus why it will be making its initial appearance next year.

The list of nominees appears below.  To enter the contest, predict the winner in each category and e-mail your predictions to me at jeffmalonesemailaccount@gmail.com.  All entries must be received by 7:59 on Sunday, February 27.

Best Picture 
127 Hours
Black Swan
The Fighter
Inception
The Kids Are All Right
The King’s Speech
The Social Network
Toy Story 3
True Grit
Winter’s Bone

Best Actor
Javier Bardem, Biutiful
Jeff Bridges, True Grit
Jesse Eisenberg, The Social Network
Colin Firth, The King’s Speech
James Franco, 127 Hours

Best Actress
Annette Bening, The Kids Are All Right
Nicole Kidman, Rabbit Hole
Jennifer Lawrence, Winter’s Bone
Natalie Portman, Black Swan
Michelle Williams, Blue Valentine

Best Supporting Actor
Christian Bale, The Fighter
John Hawkes, Winter’s Bone
Jeremy Renner, The Town
Mark Ruffalo, The Kids Are All Right
Geoffrey Rush, The King’s Speech

Best Supporting Actress
Amy Adams, The Fighter
Helena Bonham Carter, The King’s Speech
Melissa Leo, The Fighter
Hailee Steinfeld, True Grit
Jacki Weaver, Animal Kingdom

Best Director
Darren Aronofsky, Black Swan
Joel Coen and Ethan Coen, True Grit
David Fincher, The Social Network
Tom Hooper, The King’s Speech
David O. Russell, The Fighter

Original Screenplay
Mike Leigh, Another Year
Scott Silver, Paul Tamasy, Eric Johnson, and Keith Dorrington, The Fighter
Christopher Nolan, Inception
Lisa Cholodenko and Stuart Blumberg, The Kids Are All Right
David Seidler, The King’s Speech

Adapted Screenplay
Danny Boyle and Simon Beaufoy, 127 Hours
Aaron Sorkin, The Social Network
Michael Arndt, John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton, Lee Unkrich, Toy Story 3
Joel Coen and Ethan Coen, True Grit
Debra Granik and Anne Rosellini, Winter’s Bone

Documentary Feature
Exit Through the Gift Shop
Gasland
Inside Job
Restrepo
Waste Land

Documentary Short
Killing in the Name
Poster Girl
Strangers No More
Sun Come Up
The Warriors of Qiugang

Animated Feature
How to Train Your Dragon
The Illusionist
Toy Story 3

Foreign Language Film
Biutiful (Mexico)
Dogtooth (Greece)
In a Better World (Denmark)
Incendies (Canada)
Outside the Law (Hors-la-Loi) (Algeria)

Film Editing
127 Hours
Black Swan
The Fighter
The King’s Speech
The Social Network

Cinematography
Black Swan
Inception
The King’s Speech
The Social Network
True Grit

Art Direction
Alice in Wonderland
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 1
Inception
The King’s Speech
True Grit

Animated Short Film
Day & Night
The Gruffalo
Let’s Pollute
The Lost Thing
Madagascar, Carnet de Voyage (Madagascar, a Journey Diary)

Live Action Short Film
The Confession
The Crush
God of Love
Na Wewe
Wish 143

Visual Effects
Alice in Wonderland
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 1
Hereafter
Inception
Iron Man 2

Sound Mixing
Inception
The King’s Speech
Salt
The Social Network
True Grit

Sound Editing
Inception
Toy Story 3
TRON: Legacy
True Grit
Unstoppable

Costume Design
Alice in Wonderland
I Am Love
The King’s Speech
The Tempest
True Grit

Makeup
Barney’s Version
The Way Back
The Wolfman

Original Score
A.R. Rahman, 127 Hours
John Powell, How to Train Your Dragon
Hans Zimmer, Inception
Alexandre Desplat, The King’s Speech
Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross, The Social Network

Original Song
“If I Rise,” by A.R. Rahman, Dido, and Rollo Armstrong, 127 Hours
“Coming Home,” by Tom Douglas, Troy Verges, and Hillary Lindsey, Country Strong
“I See the Light,” by Alan Menken and Glenn Slater, Tangled
“We Belong Together,” by Randy Newman, Toy Story 3

Newer Entries